Immigration Visa for : [ UK ] [ Australia ] [ New Zealand ] [ USA ]  
Seminars for HR professionals | Employment & Job Search services | Immigration to Canada for Farmers | Business Immigration to Canada  

Business Immigration & Visa to Canada: Quebec Investor, Entrepreneur & Self employed class:

Canada welcomes successful business people seeking new opportunities and challenges. The Canadian Business Immigration program is designed to encourage and facilitate the admission of such people to Canada.

Any business person who wishes to immigrate to Canada must apply outside of Canada to an authorized business Immigration office. There are no quotas based on nationality. If one meets the requirements, a permanent visa for Canada is issued to you, your spouse and children.

Canada has been voted as one of the best places in the world to live with the highest living standard in the world for the past 5 years by the UNITED NATIONS.

One of our associate is Affiliated Real Estate Agent with Ramier Realty Inc. in Canada who can assist in finding business in Canada.

If you are an Indian citizen and wish to be NRI click here

Quebec Investor, Entrepreneur & Self employed class:

Quebec Investor Program: In order to qulaify for this program as an Investor person you must : (1st December 2010) -

Have, alone or with your accompanying spouse, including de facto spouse, net assets of at least $1,600,000 CD obtained legally. Money / assets received by inheritance or donation or gift can be included in making the total of $ 1,600,000 CD in net assets.

-Have management experience in :-

(i) A legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or

(ii) A legal professional business (doctor, lawyer, engineer, etc.) where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs or

(iii) An international agency or the government or one of its departments or agencies.

You must have management experience for at least two years in the last five years from the day you file your application.

-You must invest $800,000 CD in a government bond for a period of five years at no interest. We can arrange for a loan of $800,000 CD and you will be required to pay only an interest of $180,000 CD on this loan on passing your immigration interview.

-There is no language requirement

-No requirement to start a business in Quebec.

Steps involved in the immigration process:

1. Once our services are hired, we process and prepare the application.

2. Once the application is reviewed and approved by the bank (which is going to loan the applicant the requisite amount of $800,000 CD), it will be submitted to a Quebec visa office outside Canada with all supporting documentation.

3. A file number is received from the visa office in about 8 weeks time. The visa office may also request the applicant to submit certain additional/missing documents and/or information.

4. Once the processing of the application is completed, the applicant is called for an immigration interview. The processing time can vary from 8-12 months, depending on each individual visa office.

5. After the applicant passes the interview, he/she is given a letter that states that he/she has to make an investment in Quebec ($800,000 CD without loan or $ 220,000-180,000 CD with loan) within 110 days.

6. On making the investment, an approval document, known as CSQ (Certificate of Selection of Quebec) is issued to the applicant.

7. After this, a new application has to be submitted - with all supporting documents, visa fees and police clearance certificates, to the Canadian visa office in or nearest to the country of residence of the investor.

8. New file number is received from the Canadian visa office in 8-10 weeks time.

9. Once the application is processed, medical examination forms are received for the investor and all his dependents. This medical examination has to be completed within 90 days.

10. Once the medical and security clearance is complete, a request for passports is received in order to stamp the permanent immigrant visa.

11. The applicant is then required to travel to Quebec and land as an immigrant. He/She then applies for PR/Maple Card, Medical Insurance Card and Social Insurance Card. The applicant is eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship after three years of stay in Canada.

NOTE:

To maintain your PR, you need to stay for 2 years within a block of 5 years in Canada.
To receive citizenship, you need to stay for a period of 3 years in a block of 4 years in Canada.
Once they become landed immigrants, each family member needs to maintain his/her PR status.

To Download our Quebce Investor class brochure click here

Quebec Entrepreneur Program: : (For businessmen and farmers) In order to qulaify for this program business person you must :

-have net assets of at least $300,000 CD that have been legally obtained including spouse's assets;

-have at least two years' of full time experience in running a business in which the entrepreneur has 25% ownership. This business can be agricultural, industrial or commercial;

For qualifying under the Entrepreneur Program, businesspersons need to submit a detailed business plan or purchase an existing business before their application for immigration is approved and they are called for an interview.

There is no language requirement but it is highly recommended that applicants have a good working knowledge of English and knowledge of French is an additional asset.

After arriving in Quebec, businesspersons are required to purchase and operate a business in Quebec for at least one year. Once this requirement has been met, they can move anywhere in Canada either to work or start or purchase another business.

Upon arrival in Québec, businesspersons must comply, for at least one year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, with the following conditions:

-create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec where the businesspersons hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least $100,000 CD and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than the businesspersons and their accompanying family members. The agricultural entrepreneur is immune from the obligation to create or maintain full-time employment.

participate in the daily management and operation of the business.

Steps involved in the immigration process:

1. Once our services is retained , we will process and prepare your application.

2. After the application is completely ready, along with all the necessary documentation, it will be submitted to a visa office outside Canada (generally in or near the country of residence of the applicant).

3. A file number is received from the visa office in around 8 weeks time. The visa office may also send a list of additional/missing documents required to continue processing of the application.

4. Once the visa office completes processing the application, the applicant is called for an interview.

5. We will prepare the applicant for the interview and if requested, a lawyer of our firm can remain present at the time of the interview.

6. Upon passing the interview, an approval document, known as CSQ (Certificate of Selection of Quebec) is issued to the applicant and his/her dependents.

7. A new application is then submitted, with all supporting documents, visa fees and police clearance certificates, to the Canadian visa office in or nearest to the country of residence of the applicant for medical and security clearance

8. A new file number is received from the Canadian visa office within 8-10 weeks time.

9. The Canadian visa office will issue medical examination forms for the applicant and his/her dependents. This medical examination has to be completed within 90 days.

10. Once medical and security clearance has been completed, the visa office will send a request for passport of the applicant and his/her dependents in order to stamp the visa and issue permanent immigration.

11. The applicant can then travel to Quebec and land as a permanent immigrant. After landing he/she can apply for PR/Maple card, Medical Insurance Card and Social Insurance Card. The applicant can apply for Canadian citizenship after three years.

NOTE:

To maintain your PR, you need to stay for 2 years within a block of 5 years in Canada.
To receive citizenship, you need to stay for a period of 3 years in a block of 4 years in Canada.
Once they become landed immigrants, each family member needs to maintain his/her PR status.

To download our brochure for Quebec Entreprenure class click here

In order to qulaify for this program as a self-employed person person you must :

1. come to Québec to create your own job by practicing an occupation in your own account;

possess a lawfully acquired minimum net worth of C$ 100,000 along with your accompanying married or common-law spouse, where applicable;

have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the occupation you plan to pursue in Québec.

These are different business immigartion programs in Canada. To receive information about each one visit following links:

  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Federal program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Quebec program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Manitoba program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under British Columbia program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under SK program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Alberta program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under New Brunswick program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under New Foundland program / class
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Prince Edward Island PNP immigration program
  • Canada Business Immigration & Visa under Nova Scotia PNP immigration program/class


  • [ CANADA LIVE ] [ CANADA REAL AUDIO/VIDEO ] [ STUDY IN CANADA ] [RESOURCES][ FORUM ]

    Email Us.
    © 2003 - 2009 Canada Immigration Visa H1solution Inc.