Immigration Visa for : [ UK ] [ Australia ] [ New Zealand ] [ USA ]  
Employment & Job Search services | Immigration to Canada for Farmers | Business Immigration to Canada  

 

OLD REGULATIONS
NEW REGULATIONS

 

 

 

1. The Canadian company applies to the Human Resources Development Canada (formerly known as Canada Employment Center) to obtain permission (Job offer validation) to employ a foreign worker.

 

1. Such a job offer validation is no longer required.

2. The company is required to place two advertisements in a national newspaper to satisfy the HRDC that a Canadian citizen or permanent resident is not suitable/ available in order to fill the said position.

 

2. It is no longer mandatory to place an advertisement in order to satisfy the HRDC that a Canadian citizen/ permanent resident is unavailable.

3. Once the HRDC is satisfied, it will validate the job offer of the Canadian company for the recruitment of a foreign worker.

 

3. There is no need for a validated job offer as the Canadian government automatically approves any offer forwarded for the recruitment of an I.T professional.

4. The Canadian company has to give a job offer to the foreign worker.

 

4. The Canadian company has to give a job offer to the foreign worker.

5. The foreign worker applies for an employment authorization at the nearest Canadian immigration Office.

 

5. The foreign worker applies for an employment authorization at the nearest Canadian Immigration Office.5.

The foreign worker applies for an employment authorization at the nearest Canadian Immigration Office.

6. The total processing time for the application is between 4-10 months. The validation process (steps 1-4 ) takes a much longer time to complete.

 

6. The total processing time is between 1-14 working days if a medical clearance is not required. If a medical clearance is required, the procedure maybe completed within 4-6 weeks.

7. The Canadian government was not promoting this program.

 

7. The Canadian government is promoting this program.

8. There was no quota system under the old regulations.

 

8. There is no quota system under the new regulations.

9. Much documentation and information was required from the Canadian company wishing to employ a foreign worker.

 

9. Only a job offer letter, general information and documentation is required from the company wishing to employ a foreign worker.

10. The employee's spouse could not work in Canada.

 

10. The employee's spouse can now work in Canada.

11. An interview with the prospective employee was always required.

 

11. An interview with the prospective employee may not be required. If the foreign worker does not require a Canadian Entry Visa, the employment authorization can be processed at the port of entry or at the Dorval aiport (Montreal, Quebec). 24- hour prior approval maybe obtained to ensure issuance of employment authorization at the port of entry.

 



[ CANADA LIVE ] [ CANADA REAL AUDIO/VIDEO ] [ STUDY IN CANADA ] [ FORUM ]

185 Braebrook Ave., Pointe Claire, QC H9R 1V4, CANADA. TEL : 514 697 1597. FAX : 514 697 9279. Email Us.
© 2003 - Canada Immigration Visa